Recall Radar

Pacific Cycle Recalls Pacific Kids' Igniter and Pacific Bubble Pop 20-Inch Bicycles Due to Fall Hazard; Sold Exclusively at Target

Recall 23-077 · December 22, 2022 · Pacific Cycle

What to doConsumers should immediately stop riding the recalled bicycles and contact Pacific Cycle to receive a free repair kit, which will contain a bolt, nut, washer and grease packet with instructions to apply grease to the bolt.

Read the official CPSC notice

Recall at a glance

Recall number
23-077 (CPSC)
Recall date
December 22, 2022
Brand
Pacific Cycle
Category
Toys and games
Products
Pacific Igniter and Pacific Bubble Pop 20" kids' bicycles
Hazard
Fall Hazard; Sold Exclusively at Target
Hazard type
Falls and tip-overs
Remedy
Repair
Units
About 147,000
Made in
China
Last updated by CPSC
December 22, 2022

What was recalled

This recall involves two models of 20" Pacific Kids' Bicycles. The Pacific Igniter has red with white and black accent colors and the word "Igniter" on the downtube and the Pacific Bubble Pop has pink with blue and black accent colors and the words "Bubble Pop" on the downtube. The model numbers 201230TG, 201231TG are located on the seat tube where it meets the bottom bracket.

Is my product affected?

Compare your product with the details below, including model numbers where listed.

  • Pacific Igniter and Pacific Bubble Pop 20" kids' bicycles · About 147,000 units

Photos from the recall notice

Where it was sold

Companies named in the notice: Target stores nationwide and online at www.target.com from July 2020 through September 2022 for about $140.; Pacific Cycle Inc., of Madison, Wisconsin.

Injuries or incidents reported

The firm has received 23 reports of incidents of the bicycle's handlebars becoming loose during use. Ten injuries involving bruising and abrasions have been reported.

Consumer contact

Pacific Cycle toll-free at 877-564-2261 from 7 a.m. and 6 p.m. CT Monday through Friday, email at customerservice@pacific-cycle.com or online at www.pacific-cycle.com/safety-notices-recalls/ or www.pacific-cycle.com and click on "Safety Notices and Recalls" for more information.

Recall history and context

Pacific Cycle appears in 14 CPSC recalls on record. See all Pacific Cycle recalls.

Since 2019 CPSC has recorded 156 recalls in the toys and games category, 71 recalls of them in the past 12 months.

Frequently asked questions

What was recalled?

Pacific Igniter and Pacific Bubble Pop 20" kids' bicycles (About 147,000 units). This recall involves two models of 20" Pacific Kids' Bicycles.

Why was it recalled?

CPSC lists the reason as: Fall Hazard; Sold Exclusively at Target.

What should I do if I own one?

Consumers should immediately stop riding the recalled bicycles and contact Pacific Cycle to receive a free repair kit, which will contain a bolt, nut, washer and grease packet with instructions to apply grease to the bolt.

More recalls from Pacific Cycle

  • Pacific Cycle Recalls Schwinn Ovation Bicycle Child Carriers
    December 18, 2025 · Pacific Cycle · Baby and nursery

    This recall involves the Schwinn Ovation Bicycle Child Carrier, Model SW80356. The product is black with a gray seat cushion, black harness straps, and red buckles. It…

  • Pacific Cycle Recalls E-Bikes
    January 25, 2024 · Pacific Cycle · E-bikes, e-scooters and hoverboards

    This recall involves Ascend Cabrillo and Minaret Electric Bikes. The Ascend Cabrillo model numbers are R7583BPS and R7585BPS and the Ascend Minaret model number is…

  • Pacific Cycle Recalls Schwinn Electric Scooters
    December 15, 2021 · Pacific Cycle · E-bikes, e-scooters and hoverboards

    This recall involves all models of the Schwinn Tone Electric Scooter. That includes the Tone 1, Tone 2 and Tone 3 models. The scooters come in black or white and have a…

  • Pacific Cycle Recalls Adult Men's Mountain Bicycles
    October 25, 2018 · Pacific Cycle · Sports, bikes and outdoor

    This recall involves Schwinn Abbott Adult Men's Full Suspension Mountain Bicycles. The bicycles are black with green, yellow and blue accent colors on the downtubes. The…

  • Pacific Cycle Recalls Swivel Wheel Jogging Strollers
    July 7, 2016 · Pacific Cycle · Baby and nursery

    This recall involves single and double occupant swivel wheel jogging strollers that have a quick release mechanism for removing and re-attaching the front wheel. Instep…

  • Pacific Cycle Recalls Infant Bicycle Helmets
    May 17, 2016 · Pacific Cycle · Baby and nursery

    This recall involves infant bicycle helmets with magnetic no-pinch chin strap buckles. The helmets are made for infants ranging from one to three years old. The helmet…

Similar recalls in toys and games

  • BAMAMON Recalls LED Projecting Finger Light Toys
    October 22, 2026 · BAMAMON · Toys and games

    This recall involves Bamamon LED Projecting Finger Light toys which contain three button cells batteries. The finger lights come in 32 pieces in a box in red, orange…

  • GBYMIUY Recalls Magnetic Stick Figure Toy Sets
    October 1, 2026 · GBYMIUY · Toys and games

    This recall involves GBYMIUY stick figure toy sets. The magnetic toys were sold in packs of 30 multi-colored transparent and opaque human-shaped figures. Each figure…

  • LLK Trading Recalls Mochi Malrang Mystery Dumpling Toys
    October 1, 2026 · LLK Trading · Toys and games

    This recall involves Mochi Malrang Mystery Dumpling Toys. The mystery dumpling toys are a translucent red color, containing glitter and water beads. The toys have a…

  • ABC Trading Recalls Squishy Toys
    October 1, 2026 · ABC Trading · Toys and games

    This recall involves squishy dumpling and crazy squib ball toys. The squishy dumplings, model 3655, come in multiple translucent colors, containing glitter and water…

  • ABC Trading Recalls Light-Up Children’s Toys
    September 24, 2026 · ABC Trading · Toys and games

    These recalled products are packaged in a large clear plastic bag. A white label on the clear plastic bag has, in black font, one of the following identifiers: 6502 (for…

  • Colerinsec Recalls Jerify Magnetic Stick Figure Toy Sets
    September 17, 2026 · Colerinsec · Toys and games

    This recall involves Jerify Magnetic Humanoid Toys 30 PCS. The 30-piece magnetic toys come in three units of brown, white, green, peach, yellow, pink, blue, orange…

Source: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission recall data, shown as published and last updated by CPSC on December 22, 2022. Details can change; the official notice is the authority. If your product may be recalled, stop and read the notice before deciding what to do. Terms and disclaimer.