Recall Radar

Lifetime Products Recalls 6-Foot Seminar Tables Due to Injury Risk

Recall 21-092 · March 10, 2021 · Lifetime Products

What to doConsumers should immediately stop using the recalled seminar tables and contact Lifetime Products for a free repair bracket.

Read the official CPSC notice

Recall at a glance

Recall number
21-092 (CPSC)
Recall date
March 10, 2021
Brand
Lifetime Products
Category
Furniture and home
Products
Lifetime Products 6-foot Seminar Tables
Hazard
Injury Risk
Hazard type
Falls and tip-overs
Remedy
Repair
Units
About 43,000
Made in
Vietnam
Last updated by CPSC
March 10, 2021

What was recalled

This recall involves Lifetime Products 6-Foot Seminar Tables with model #80176. The tables have gray metal frames and white plastic tops. The tables measure 6 feet long by 18 inches wide by 28 inches high. The "Lifetime" logo is molded into each end of the upper surface of the table top. A green product ID sticker located on the underside of the table has the model number and the year and chronological day of manufacture in the first five digits (Example: June 23, 2020 = 20175), followed by a two-digit number for the factory. The recalled tables were manufactured between August 7, 2016 (16220) and June 23, 2020 (20175).

Is my product affected?

Compare your product with the details below, including model numbers where listed.

  • Lifetime Products 6-foot Seminar Tables · About 43,000 units

Photos from the recall notice

Where it was sold

Companies named in the notice: Online at Amazon.com, Costco.com, Samsclub.com and other websites and at Lifetime Stores in Utah and Idaho from August 2016 through November 2020 for about $90.; Kingtec Group Vietnam Co. LTD, of Ben Cat Town, of Binh Duong Province, Vietnam; Lifetime Products Inc., of Clearfield, Utah.

Injuries or incidents reported

Lifetime Products has received one report from a consumer who identified 11 tables with the brace arms not properly locking into place. No injuries have been reported.

Consumer contact

Lifetime Products at 800-292-3865 from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. MT Monday through Friday and Saturday from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. MT, by email at customercare@lifetime.com or online at lifetime.com and click on "Product Recall" for more information.

Recall history and context

Lifetime Products appears in 3 CPSC recalls on record. See all Lifetime Products recalls.

Since 2019 CPSC has recorded 294 recalls in the furniture and home category, 93 recalls of them in the past 12 months.

Frequently asked questions

What was recalled?

Lifetime Products 6-foot Seminar Tables (About 43,000 units). This recall involves Lifetime Products 6-Foot Seminar Tables with model #80176.

Why was it recalled?

CPSC lists the reason as: Injury Risk.

What should I do if I own one?

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled seminar tables and contact Lifetime Products for a free repair bracket.

More recalls from Lifetime Products

Similar recalls in furniture and home

  • usOpal Recalls Xalirium Portable Bed Rails
    October 15, 2026 · usOpal · Furniture and home

    This recall involves Xalirium-branded adult portable bed rails. They have a white frame with black foam rubber grips and a black fabric pouch. The bed rails measure…

  • Romorgniz Recalls Six-Drawer Dressers
    October 8, 2026 · Romorgniz · Furniture and home

    This recall involves Romorgniz six-drawer dressers. The wooden dressers were sold in white and black, measure about 27.6 inches wide, 15.6 inches long, 43.2 inches tall…

  • YunHeng Recalls LandTale Bed Rails
    October 1, 2026 · YunHeng · Furniture and home

    This recall involves the LandTale-branded adult portable bed rails. The bed rails have a white frame with black foam rubber grips and measure about 18 inches wide by 42…

  • Agrish Reannounces and Expands Recall of Adult Portable Bed Rails
    October 1, 2026 · Agrish Reannounces · Furniture and home

    This recall involves Agrish-branded adult portable bed rails, models AG-12011, 12014 and 12016, for use on adult beds. The model numbers are printed in the owner's…

  • ZCK01 Recalls Kesyup Mattresses
    September 24, 2026 · ZCK01 · Furniture and home

    This recall involves Kesyup-branded Mattresses. They are 12 inches thick and were sold in twin, full, queen and king sizes. They have a white top and blue sides with…

  • Style Homeware Recalls Emerspring Mattresses
    September 24, 2026 · Style Homeware · Furniture and home

    This recall involves Emerspring Mattresses. The mattresses are 12 inches thick and sold in queen size. They have a white top and white sides with a green trim. They were…

Source: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission recall data, shown as published and last updated by CPSC on March 10, 2021. Details can change; the official notice is the authority. If your product may be recalled, stop and read the notice before deciding what to do. Terms and disclaimer.