Recall Radar

Off-Road Motorcycles Recalled by American Honda Motor Due to Risk of Swing Arm Weld Failure

Recall 09-708 · November 13, 2008 · American Honda Motor

What to doConsumers should immediately stop using these recalled off-road motorcycles and contact any Honda dealer to schedule a free repair. Registered owners of the recalled motorcycles are being sent a direct notice.

Read the official CPSC notice

Recall at a glance

Recall number
09-708 (CPSC)
Recall date
November 13, 2008
Brand
American Honda Motor
Category
Other consumer products
Products
Honda Off-Road Competition Motorcycles
Hazard
Risk of Swing Arm Weld Failure
Hazard type
Crashes and loss of control
Units
About 13,000
Made in
Japan
Last updated by CPSC
May 23, 2014

What was recalled

This recall involves model year 2007-2008 Honda CRF150R/RB motocross competition motorcycles.

Is my product affected?

Compare your product with the details below, including model numbers where listed.

  • Honda Off-Road Competition Motorcycles · About 13,000 units

Photos from the recall notice

Where it was sold

Companies named in the notice: Honda motorcycle dealers nationwide from September 2006 through October 2008 for between $4,300 and $4,400.; American Honda Motor Co. Inc., of Torrance, Calif..

Injuries or incidents reported

Honda has received two reports of swing arms cracking. No injuries have been reported.

Consumer contact

For additional information, contact Honda toll-free at (866) 784-1870 between 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m. PT Monday through Friday, or visit the firm's Web site at www.powersports.honda.com

Recall history and context

American Honda Motor appears in 19 CPSC recalls on record. See all American Honda Motor recalls.

Since 2019 CPSC has recorded 399 recalls in the other consumer products category, 68 recalls of them in the past 12 months.

Frequently asked questions

What was recalled?

Honda Off-Road Competition Motorcycles (About 13,000 units). This recall involves model year 2007-2008 Honda CRF150R/RB motocross competition motorcycles.

Why was it recalled?

CPSC lists the reason as: Risk of Swing Arm Weld Failure.

What should I do if I own one?

Consumers should immediately stop using these recalled off-road motorcycles and contact any Honda dealer to schedule a free repair. Registered owners of the recalled motorcycles are being sent a direct notice.

More recalls from American Honda Motor

  • American Honda Motor Recalls Off-Road Motorcycles
    April 30, 2026 · American Honda Motor · Other consumer products

    This recall involves model year 2025-2026 Honda off-road motorcycles with model numbers CRF250R/RX/RWE or CRF450R/RX/RWE. The model number can be found on the front of…

  • American Honda Motor Recalls Off-Road Motorcycles
    July 3, 2024 · American Honda Motor · Other consumer products

    This recall involves model year 2023-2024 Honda off-road motorcycles with model numbers CRF50F, CRF110F, and CRF125F. The CRF50F and CRF110F models were sold in red or…

  • American Honda Motor Recalls Lawnmowers and Pressure Washer Engines
    September 14, 2023 · American Honda Motor · Kitchen and small appliances

    This recall involves Honda HRN216 and HRX217K6 lawnmowers and the GCV170/200 G5B pressure washer engines. The gas-fueled walk-behind lawn mowers are red and black with…

  • Log Splitter Engines Recalled By American Honda Motor Co.
    July 17, 2008 · American Honda Motor · Tools, lawn and garden

    The recall involves Honda engines (model type GCV160LA N1A) used in Split Master by SpeeCo and Huskee brand log splitters. Only engine serial numbers between 5547012 and…

  • All-Terrain Vehicles Recalled By American Honda Motor Co.
    July 17, 2008 · American Honda Motor · Sports, bikes and outdoor

    This recall involves Model Year 2007-08 Honda TRX420 ATVs, also known as the Honda FourTrax Rancher 4X4. These are adult-size ATVs designed for use by riders age 16 and…

  • Lawn Mowers Recalled by American Honda Motor Corp.
    July 10, 2008 · American Honda Motor · Tools, lawn and garden

    This recall involves HRX walk-behind lawn mowers with model numbers HRX217(K)2HXA and HRX217(K)2HMA. The model and serial number are printed on a label located on the…

Similar recalls in other consumer products

  • 3M Company Recalls Scotch™ Thermal Laminators
    October 15, 2026 · 3M · Other consumer products

    This recall involves the Scotch™ thermal laminator, model number TL1302Z. The laminator is light gray/white with gray accents and the word "Scotch" is printed in gray on…

  • The Conqueror Recalls Avengers Medals
    October 8, 2026 · The Conqueror · Other consumer products

    This recall involves the Avengers Infinity Gauntlet medal. The medal is gold, with colorful gems on the front and comes in a black package marked "Marvel Avengers" with…

  • Dollar Tree Stores Recalls Electric Balloon Pumps
    October 1, 2026 · Dollar Tree Stores · Other consumer products

    The recalled electric balloon pump is a high-pressure pump that has two operation modes, continuous and touch-on. It is made of plastic and comes in pink with a blue…

  • Sauna360 Expands Recall of Tylö Halmstad and Kiruna Hybrid Saunas
    September 17, 2026 · Sauna360 Expands · Other consumer products

    This recall expansion involves bench seating in Sauna360's Tylö branded Halmstad and Kiruna Hybrid sauna rooms. The serial number for each room can be found on both the…

  • Sauna360 Recalls Infrared Saunas, Hybrid Infrared Saunas and Infrared Kits
    September 17, 2026 · Sauna360 · Other consumer products

    This recall involves various infrared and hybrid sauna models and infrared (IR) kits. Customers who purchased custom rooms built with IR panels can check for the words…

  • Prepared Hero Recalls Fire Spray Canisters
    September 10, 2026 · Prepared Hero · Other consumer products

    This recall involves the Hero Fire Spray Fire Canisters. The canisters are either red and blue or red and have the company's logo on them with the name HERO Fire Spray…

Source: U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission recall data, shown as published and last updated by CPSC on May 23, 2014. Details can change; the official notice is the authority. If your product may be recalled, stop and read the notice before deciding what to do. Terms and disclaimer.